Search Decisions
[…] Coast Guard was received by August 31, 2012.  On September 18, 2012, the Deputy Chair sent 
the  applicant  an  email  noting  that  no  response  had  been  received  and  informing  her  that  she 
could request another extension if necessary.  The Deputy Chair advised her that if no response 
was  received  by  September  30,  2012,  her  case  would  be  considered  ready  for  deliberation  and 
decision by the Board.  The Board has received no further communications from the applicant.   

 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 
 
Title  10  U.S.C.  §  1074  states  that  a  member  on  active  duty  “is  entitled  to  medical  and 
dental care in any facility of any uniformed service” pursuant to joint regulations prescribed by 
the Secretaries. 
 

 

 

Title 10 U.S.C. § 12301(h) states that a member may be voluntarily ordered to active duty 

 
or retained on active duty to receive authorized medical care. 
 
 
 

Title 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) states the following: